Is Leggo's Tomato Ricotta & Spinach Pasta Bake Sauce 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pecorino cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • ricotta cheese
  • 1442

pecorino cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce with a mild tang and herbaceous notes; thick, smooth consistency with vegetable flecks that hold up in baking. Commonly spooned over pasta, oven baked for casseroles, lasagnas or meals. Reviewers note convenient ready to use flavor and texture; some report it can occasionally be thin or sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (50%) (from paste), water, ricotta cheese (9%) (*milk* solids, salt, food acid (citric)), cream (*milk*), spinach (4.5%), thickeners (1442, xanthan gum), onion, pecorino cheese (*milk*), sugar, salt, garlic, yeast extract, food acid (lactic), herbs, emulsifier (*soy* lecithin), pepper.

Check Leggo's Tomato Ricotta & Spinach Pasta Bake Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Leggo's Tomato Ricotta & Spinach Pasta Bake Sauce 500g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing