Is Leggo's Tomato Ricotta & Spinach Pasta Bake Sauce 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • pecorino cheese
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce with a mild tang and herbaceous notes; thick, smooth consistency with vegetable flecks that hold up in baking. Commonly spooned over pasta, oven baked for casseroles, lasagnas or meals. Reviewers note convenient ready to use flavor and texture; some report it can occasionally be thin or sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (50%) (from paste), water, ricotta cheese (9%) (*milk* solids, salt, food acid (citric)), cream (*milk*), spinach (4.5%), thickeners (1442, xanthan gum), onion, pecorino cheese (*milk*), sugar, salt, garlic, yeast extract, food acid (lactic), herbs, emulsifier (*soy* lecithin), pepper.

Check Leggo's Tomato Ricotta & Spinach Pasta Bake Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggo's Tomato Ricotta & Spinach Pasta Bake Sauce 500g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing