Is Leggo's Tomato & Smoked Cheddar Gourmet Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- contains milk
- smoked cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (82%) (crushed, Diced, Puree From Paste), Canola Oil, Caramelised Onion (onion, Canola Oil, Sugar), Smoked Cheddar Cheese (2.5%) (contains Milk, Preservative (200)), Thickener (1442), Salt, Herbs (0.06%) (bay Leaf, Parsley), Food Acid (lactic), White Pepper. Contains Milk.
Check Leggo's Tomato & Smoked Cheddar Gourmet Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leggo's Tomato & Smoked Cheddar Gourmet Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


