Is Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST [WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}), SALT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], SAUCE [TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), PEPPERONI [PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE (PRESERVATIVE), BHA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BHT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], PARMESAN CHEESE [PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SÄLT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], SPICE.

Check Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySavoryMeatyTangy
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking