Is Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pasteurized cow's milk
- pork
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST [WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}), SALT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], SAUCE [TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), PEPPERONI [PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE (PRESERVATIVE), BHA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BHT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], PARMESAN CHEESE [PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SÃLT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], SPICE.
Check Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


