Is Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST [WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}), SALT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], SAUCE [TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), PEPPERONI [PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE (PRESERVATIVE), BHA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BHT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], PARMESAN CHEESE [PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SÃLT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], SPICE.
Check Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


