Is Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST [WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}), SALT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], SAUCE [TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), PEPPERONI [PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE (PRESERVATIVE), BHA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BHT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], PARMESAN CHEESE [PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SÃLT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], SPICE.
Check Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legit Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


