Is Legnano Pesto, Organic, Green, Alla Genovese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cow&39
- s milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil (Organic Ingredient), Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredient), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Organic Ingredient) (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Extra-Virgin Olive Oil (Organic Ingredient), Cashews (Organic Ingredient), Pine Nuts (Organic Ingredient), Potato Flakes (Organic Ingredient) (Potatoes, Herbs), Salt, Garlic (Organic Ingredient), Citric Acid.
Check Legnano Pesto, Organic, Green, Alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legnano Pesto, Organic, Green, Alla Genovese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Legnano Pesto, Organic, Green, Alla Genovese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


