Is LeGrec Creamy Dressing Original Vinaigrette Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing delivers a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and silky, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress leafy salads, grain bowls, sandwiches and as a dipping sauce or drizzle for roasted vegetables, reviewers often cite its balanced taste, reliable creaminess and versatility across everyday salads and quick meals and simple snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, Water, Vinegar, Seasoning [salt, sugar (maltodextrin), modified corn starch, yeast extract, corn meal, spices, xanthan gum, titanium dioxide, disodium EDTA, mfg aids (silicon dioxide, polysorbate 80)].

Check LeGrec Creamy Dressing Original Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegarySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping