Is Lehi Valley Yogurt Raisins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • artificial sour cream flavor
  • lactose
  • cultured whey
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk blend
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt blend
  • yogurt coating

artificial sour cream flavor

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING (SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, MILK BLEND [MILK, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE], YOGURT BLEND [NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID], NONFAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL).

Check Lehi Valley Yogurt Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetVanillaTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast