Is Leiby's Vanilla Fudge Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Fudge Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream salt
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • sodium bicarbonate and natural flavor
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural & artificial vanilla flavor
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DISPERSED IN DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, FUDGE (SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 25% OR LESS OF: SKIM MILK, BUTTER, (CREAM SALT), POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES (VEGETABLE), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Leiby's Vanilla Fudge Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping