Is Leiby's Vanilla Fudge Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Fudge Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream salt
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DISPERSED IN DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, FUDGE (SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 25% OR LESS OF: SKIM MILK, BUTTER, (CREAM SALT), POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES (VEGETABLE), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Leiby's Vanilla Fudge Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping