Is LEMON AND BERRY FLAVORED UNICORN POPCORN, LEMON AND BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • butter
  • natural flavors

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

nonfat milk
whey
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEY, NONFAT MILK, CORN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA, DRY WHOLE MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, TURMERIC EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN,

Check LEMON AND BERRY FLAVORED UNICORN POPCORN, LEMON AND BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LEMON AND BERRY FLAVORED UNICORN POPCORN, LEMON AND BERRY is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? LEMON AND BERRY FLAVORED UNICORN POPCORN, LEMON AND BERRY | Spoonful