Is LEMON BERRY BLISS ICE CREAM, LEMON BERRY BLISS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • lemon cream base
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • butter
  • natural flavors

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lemon cream base
nonfat dry milk powder
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BLUEBERRY VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, LEMON CREAM BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CREAM, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), LEMONADE-FLAVORED FLAKE (CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.

Check LEMON BERRY BLISS ICE CREAM, LEMON BERRY BLISS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping