Is LEMON BERRY BLISS ICE CREAM, LEMON BERRY BLISS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BLUEBERRY VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, LEMON CREAM BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CREAM, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), LEMONADE-FLAVORED FLAKE (CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.

Check LEMON BERRY BLISS ICE CREAM, LEMON BERRY BLISS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping