Is Lemon Blueberry Granola Clusters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • milk
  • honey
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

oats, yogurt flavored coating, sugar, palm kernel oil, yogurt powder, cultured whey protein concentrate, cultured skim milk, milk, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt, honey, brown sugar, dried blueberries, blueberries, sugar, sunflower oil, egg whites, white rice flour, sweet potato flour, tapioca starch, cinnamon, sea salt, lemon oil, natural flavor

Check Lemon Blueberry Granola Clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go