Is LEMON BLUEBERRY ICED LOAF CAKE, LEMON BLUEBERRY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- soybean oil water
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SOYBEAN OIL WATER, BLUEBERRIES, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL , SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, SALT , CALCIUM SULFATE , CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE , STEARIC ACID, AGAR-AGAR,POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) , GUAR GUM, PECTINS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE , CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR.
Check LEMON BLUEBERRY ICED LOAF CAKE, LEMON BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON BLUEBERRY ICED LOAF CAKE, LEMON BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
About this product
Bread · Loaf


