Is LEMON BLUEBERRY ICED LOAF CAKE, LEMON BLUEBERRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • natural flavor
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SOYBEAN OIL WATER, BLUEBERRIES, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL , SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, SALT , CALCIUM SULFATE , CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE , STEARIC ACID, AGAR-AGAR,POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) , GUAR GUM, PECTINS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE , CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR.

Check LEMON BLUEBERRY ICED LOAF CAKE, LEMON BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking