Is LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, WHEAT Flour (WHEAT Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised EGG, Rapeseed Oil, Blueberry Filling (8%) (Sugar, Blueberry (2.4%), Water, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Modified Starch, Acid (E330), Gelling Agent (E440), Thickener (E460), Preservative (E202), Natural Flavouring), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (E471), Humectant (Glycerol, Water, Preservatives (E262, E260), Natural Lemon Flavour), Butter (MILK), Lemon Juice (2%) (Lemon Juice, Preservative (E224)), Whey Powder (MILK), Raising Agents (E450, E500), Emulsifiers (E471, E475), Potato Starch, Lemon Oil, WHEAT Starch, Flavourings, Salt, Stabilisers (E450), WHEAT Gluten. ALLERGEN ADVICE: For allergens including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in bold. MAY CONTAIN: Produced in an environment where products containing nuts and sulphites are handled.
Check LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


