Is LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- for allergens including cereals containing gluten see in bold
- modified starch
- natural flavouring
- natural lemon flavour
- wheat starch
- +1 more
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, WHEAT Flour (WHEAT Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised EGG, Rapeseed Oil, Blueberry Filling (8%) (Sugar, Blueberry (2.4%), Water, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Modified Starch, Acid (E330), Gelling Agent (E440), Thickener (E460), Preservative (E202), Natural Flavouring), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (E471), Humectant (Glycerol, Water, Preservatives (E262, E260), Natural Lemon Flavour), Butter (MILK), Lemon Juice (2%) (Lemon Juice, Preservative (E224)), Whey Powder (MILK), Raising Agents (E450, E500), Emulsifiers (E471, E475), Potato Starch, Lemon Oil, WHEAT Starch, Flavourings, Salt, Stabilisers (E450), WHEAT Gluten. ALLERGEN ADVICE: For allergens including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in bold. MAY CONTAIN: Produced in an environment where products containing nuts and sulphites are handled.
Check LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


