Is Lemon Blueberry Twice Baked Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached flour

malted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY), PURE CANE SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, ORGANIC NON-GMO CANOLA DREWINE BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, GRAPE & BLUEB CONFLOWER CILI, NON-GMO DAIRY-FREE WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, SUSTAINABLY SOURCED PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, NATURAL FLA SEINER LECITHIN, SALTI, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY POWDER, ALUMINUM-FRE BARNE POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check Lemon Blueberry Twice Baked Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go