Is LEMON BUTTER DILL FLAVORED SEAFOOD SAUCE, LEMON BUTTER DILL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrusy tang, smooth creamy mouthfeel and a subtle herbaceous finish characterize this seafood sauce used as a dip, drizzle or finishing glaze for grilled, baked, or fried seafood. Reviewers commonly note flavorful balance, convenient packaging and versatility; some report it can be overly rich or salty for personal taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spice, Onion, Propylene Glycol, Alginate (Thickener), Xanthan Gum, Dill Weed, Lemon Peel, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Oil, Red Pepper, Beta Carotene (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Butter (Milk)

Check LEMON BUTTER DILL FLAVORED SEAFOOD SAUCE, LEMON BUTTER DILL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LEMON BUTTER DILL FLAVORED SEAFOOD SAUCE, LEMON BUTTER DILL is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping
Soy Free? LEMON BUTTER DILL FLAVORED SEAFOOD SAUCE, LEMON BUTTER DILL | Spoonful