Is LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE Vegan?

Description
Bright citrus cake flavor with noticeable frosting-like sweetness; interior is dense yet slightly moist, offering a tender chew and occasional crumbliness. Reviewers commonly note authentic lemon notes alongside occasional artificial aftertastes, praise portability for quick snacks or post-exercise refueling, and comment on varied opinions about sweetness and texture across reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk protein isolate
- oh yeah! blend consisting of whey protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus cake flavor with noticeable frosting-like sweetness; interior is dense yet slightly moist, offering a tender chew and occasional crumbliness. Reviewers commonly note authentic lemon notes alongside occasional artificial aftertastes, praise portability for quick snacks or post-exercise refueling, and comment on varied opinions about sweetness and texture across reviews.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Oh Yeah! Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber), Maltitol, Glycerine, Sunflower Seed Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Beta Carotene (For Color), Distilled Monoglycerides And Sucralose, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Milk And Soy
Check LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


