Is LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE Vegetarian?

Description
Bright citrus cake flavor with noticeable frosting-like sweetness; interior is dense yet slightly moist, offering a tender chew and occasional crumbliness. Reviewers commonly note authentic lemon notes alongside occasional artificial aftertastes, praise portability for quick snacks or post-exercise refueling, and comment on varied opinions about sweetness and texture across reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus cake flavor with noticeable frosting-like sweetness; interior is dense yet slightly moist, offering a tender chew and occasional crumbliness. Reviewers commonly note authentic lemon notes alongside occasional artificial aftertastes, praise portability for quick snacks or post-exercise refueling, and comment on varied opinions about sweetness and texture across reviews.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Oh Yeah! Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber), Maltitol, Glycerine, Sunflower Seed Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Beta Carotene (For Color), Distilled Monoglycerides And Sucralose, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Milk And Soy
Check LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


