Is LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE Dairy Free?

Description
Bright citrus cake flavor with noticeable frosting-like sweetness; interior is dense yet slightly moist, offering a tender chew and occasional crumbliness. Reviewers commonly note authentic lemon notes alongside occasional artificial aftertastes, praise portability for quick snacks or post-exercise refueling, and comment on varied opinions about sweetness and texture across reviews.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein isolate
- nonfat dry milk
- oh yeah! blend consisting of whey protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus cake flavor with noticeable frosting-like sweetness; interior is dense yet slightly moist, offering a tender chew and occasional crumbliness. Reviewers commonly note authentic lemon notes alongside occasional artificial aftertastes, praise portability for quick snacks or post-exercise refueling, and comment on varied opinions about sweetness and texture across reviews.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Oh Yeah! Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber), Maltitol, Glycerine, Sunflower Seed Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Beta Carotene (For Color), Distilled Monoglycerides And Sucralose, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Milk And Soy
Check LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


