Is LEMON & CAPER TILAPIA WITH ROASTED RED POTATOES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • mozambique tilapia
  • seared mozambique tilapia
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • unsalted butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED ROASTED RED POTATOES (RED POTATO, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER), SEARED MOZAMBIQUE TILAPIA (MOZAMBIQUE TILAPIA, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, WHITE PEPPER), LEMON & CAPER SAUCE {WATER, PASTEURIZED LEMON JUICE, ONION, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS (LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE)], SURFINE CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), GARLIC PURE, CORN STARCH, SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER}, CILANTRO.

Check LEMON & CAPER TILAPIA WITH ROASTED RED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyTenderChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go