Is Lemon Cayenne Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC CULTURES (BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086, LACTOBACILLUS RHAMNOSUS, LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC LEMON WHOLE PLANT EXTRACT, ORGANIC CAYENNE WHOLE PLANT EXTRACT, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, ORGANIC MAPLE EXTRACT, ORGANIC RED A (STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), LACTIC ACID (FERMENTED).

Check Lemon Cayenne against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lemon Cayenne is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSpicyTangy
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go