No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Lemon Cheese Danish Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached wheat flour enriched (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ascorbic acid, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), shortening (palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60), water, sugar, whole eggs, yeast, dough conditioner (wheat flour, malted barley flour, ascorbic acid, soy flour, sweet dairy whey, nonfat dry milk, enzymes), invert syrup, salt, potassium sorbate (preservative), cream cheese filling (water, cream cheese [pasteurized milk and cream, salt, carob bean gum, cheese culture], sugar, corn syrup, food starch-modified, palm oil, artificial flavor, lactic acid, lecithin, titanium dioxide [color], sodium benzoate, sodium citrate, soy lecithin, titanium dioxide [color], yellow 5, 6), lemon filling (water, sugar, modified corn starch, corn syrup, lemon puree, margarine [palm oil, blend palm fruit, canola, olive oils], water, salt, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin, lactic acid, annatto extract), sodium citrate, citric acid, potassium sorbate (preservative), yellow 5, sodium stearoyl lactylate, artificial flavor, calcium propionate (preservative), spice and coloring (turmeric), artificial color (yellow 5, 6)

Check Lemon Cheese Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrusTangy
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Vegan? Lemon Cheese Danish | Spoonful