This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Lemon Cheese Danish Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached wheat flour enriched (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ascorbic acid, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), shortening (palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60), water, sugar, whole eggs, yeast, dough conditioner (wheat flour, malted barley flour, ascorbic acid, soy flour, sweet dairy whey, nonfat dry milk, enzymes), invert syrup, salt, potassium sorbate (preservative), cream cheese filling (water, cream cheese [pasteurized milk and cream, salt, carob bean gum, cheese culture], sugar, corn syrup, food starch-modified, palm oil, artificial flavor, lactic acid, lecithin, titanium dioxide [color], sodium benzoate, sodium citrate, soy lecithin, titanium dioxide [color], yellow 5, 6), lemon filling (water, sugar, modified corn starch, corn syrup, lemon puree, margarine [palm oil, blend palm fruit, canola, olive oils], water, salt, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin, lactic acid, annatto extract), sodium citrate, citric acid, potassium sorbate (preservative), yellow 5, sodium stearoyl lactylate, artificial flavor, calcium propionate (preservative), spice and coloring (turmeric), artificial color (yellow 5, 6)

Check Lemon Cheese Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrusTangy
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Vegetarian? Lemon Cheese Danish | Spoonful