Is Lemon Cheesecake Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • naturally lactose
  • yoghurt cultures

naturally lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soyabasis (86.5%) (water, peeled soybeans (9.9%)), sugar, lemon juice from lemon juice concentrate (1.7%), lemon (1.1%), glucose-fructose syrup, calcium (tricalcium citrate), stabiliser (pectins), acidity regulators (citric acid, nature). riumcitrate), modified starch, sea salt, aroma, antioxidant (strong tocopherol extracts, fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid), vitamins (B2, D2, B12), yoghurt cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus) <p>Bold = allergen labeling. </p><p>Naturally low in fat and low in saturated fat. Rich in vegetable protein. May contain traces of nuts (not peanuts). Naturally lactose and gluten free </p> Contains Soy.

Check Lemon Cheesecake Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.