Is Lemon Cheesecake Yogurt Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- peeled soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soyabasis (86.5%) (water, peeled soybeans (9.9%)), sugar, lemon juice from lemon juice concentrate (1.7%), lemon (1.1%), glucose-fructose syrup, calcium (tricalcium citrate), stabiliser (pectins), acidity regulators (citric acid, nature). riumcitrate), modified starch, sea salt, aroma, antioxidant (strong tocopherol extracts, fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid), vitamins (B2, D2, B12), yoghurt cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus) <p>Bold = allergen labeling. </p><p>Naturally low in fat and low in saturated fat. Rich in vegetable protein. May contain traces of nuts (not peanuts). Naturally lactose and gluten free </p> Contains Soy.
Check Lemon Cheesecake Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Cheesecake Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


