Is LEMON CHICKEN TRIANGLES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including natural chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • chicken meat
  • chicken
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken meat including natural chicken juices
chicken base
chicken meat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, LEMON JUICE, RICOTTA CHEESE (FRESH WHEY, MILK, SALT, AND VINEGAR), ONIONS, WHITE WINE, EGGS, PANKO BREADCRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), OLIVE OIL, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, AND VEGETABLE COAGULANT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), CHOPPED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, NATURAL SEA SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, VEGETABLE EXTRACT AND TURMERIC), PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, THYME. FILLO INGREDIENTS: FILLO (ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, STARCH [CORNSTARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check LEMON CHICKEN TRIANGLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavoryCitrusRich
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSide Dish