Is LEMON CHICKEN TRIANGLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cow's milk
- eggs
- feta cheese
- milk
- fresh whey
- ricotta cheese
- chicken meat
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- butter
- +5 more
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, LEMON JUICE, RICOTTA CHEESE (FRESH WHEY, MILK, SALT, AND VINEGAR), ONIONS, WHITE WINE, EGGS, PANKO BREADCRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), OLIVE OIL, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, AND VEGETABLE COAGULANT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), CHOPPED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, NATURAL SEA SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, VEGETABLE EXTRACT AND TURMERIC), PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, THYME. FILLO INGREDIENTS: FILLO (ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, STARCH [CORNSTARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check LEMON CHICKEN TRIANGLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON CHICKEN TRIANGLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Piece


