Is Lemon chocolate truffles Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, chocolate liquor, glucose syrup (from wheat), butter (cream), condensed milk, sorbitol, whey, lactose, apple puree, lemon juice concentrate, soy lecithin, dry buttermilk, nvert sugar, turmeric concentrate (color), citric acid, natural vanilla flavoring, natural lemon flavoring, natural bourbon vanilla flavoring, natural citrus flavoring, turmeric (color), pectin, natural flavoring, contains: milk, soy, wheat, may contain traces of egg , peanuts and tree nuts (hazelnuts, almonds walnuts, coconut, pistachios, macadamia nuts),
Check Lemon chocolate truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon chocolate truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


