Is LEMON CREAM PIE, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK AND NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, CITRUS PULP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, POLYDEXTROSE (FIBER), NATURAL FLAVORS, RED #40, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3.

Check LEMON CREAM PIE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast