Is LEMON DILL & CAPER SAUCE, LEMON DILL & CAPER Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUSTARD (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, BUTTERMILK, SALT, SEEDLESS RASPBERRY PRESERVES [RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE], EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, GARLIC, ONIONS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVES], TURMERIC, PARSLEY, CALCIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CAPER PUREE (CAPERS, SALT, VINEGAR), RED BELL PEPPER PUREE (RED BELL PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), DRIED DILL, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER).

Check LEMON DILL & CAPER SAUCE, LEMON DILL & CAPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusTangySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping