Is Lemon Drizzle Square Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory root extract, wheat flour, lemon flavour pieces (palm fat, sugar, whole milk powder, potato starch, chicory root extract, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), acid (citric acid), flavouring, colour (lutein)), vegetable fats and oils (palm, sunflower), fructose, wheat fibre, sugar, humectant (glycerol), water, egg white powder, whole milk powder, potato starch, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), salt, acids (malic acid, citric acid), skimmed milk powder, flavourings, thickeners (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), fully hydrogenated palm oil, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), colour (lutein), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract).
Check Lemon Drizzle Square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Drizzle Square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Snack · Bar


