Is lemon drizzle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), inulin, cane sugar, lemon flavoured pieces (10%) (sugar, palm and/or palm kernel oil, wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), colour (fruit juice), natural lemon extract, acidity regulator (citric acid), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), wheat fibre, white vanilla flavoured drizzle (7%) (sugar, palm kernel oil, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), salt, flavouring), fructose, palm oil, humectant (glycerol), sunflower oil, egg white powder (egg white, yeast, acidity regulator (citric acid)), modified maize starch, skim milk powder, raising agent (sodium acid pyrophosphate, potassium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), flavouring, flavour enhancer (citric acid), stabiliser (locust bean gum, xanthan gum), emulsifer (soya lecithin), maize starch. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check lemon drizzle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking