Is LEMON FLAVOR MERINGUE PIE DESSERT, LEMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- from milk
- whey
- diglycerides
- acetylated monoglycerides
- gelatin
- calcium phosphate
- +3 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING MIX (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, SALT, LEMON OIL, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BHA [PRESERVATIVE]); CRUST MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); TOPPING MIX (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY [FROM MILK], GELATIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM CASEINATE [FROM MILK), ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5. YELLOW 6).
Check LEMON FLAVOR MERINGUE PIE DESSERT, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON FLAVOR MERINGUE PIE DESSERT, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
About this product
Unknown · Powder


