Is LEMON FLAVOR MERINGUE PIE DESSERT, LEMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- gelatin
- whey
- from milk
- honey
- diglycerides
- acetylated monoglycerides
- propylene glycol
- calcium phosphate
- +3 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING MIX (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, SALT, LEMON OIL, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BHA [PRESERVATIVE]); CRUST MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); TOPPING MIX (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY [FROM MILK], GELATIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM CASEINATE [FROM MILK), ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5. YELLOW 6).
Check LEMON FLAVOR MERINGUE PIE DESSERT, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON FLAVOR MERINGUE PIE DESSERT, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
About this product
Unknown · Powder


