Is LEMON FLAVOR MERINGUE PIE DESSERT, LEMON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- diglycerides
- acetylated monoglycerides
- propylene glycol
- calcium phosphate
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING MIX (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, SALT, LEMON OIL, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BHA [PRESERVATIVE]); CRUST MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); TOPPING MIX (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY [FROM MILK], GELATIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM CASEINATE [FROM MILK), ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5. YELLOW 6).
Check LEMON FLAVOR MERINGUE PIE DESSERT, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON FLAVOR MERINGUE PIE DESSERT, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
About this product
Unknown · Powder


