Is Lemon Flavored Raspberry Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- fatty acids
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID [ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, AMYLASE), SUGAR, EGGS, SOY OIL, WATER, RASPBERRIES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MARGARINE (SOY OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, LEMON PEEL, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEMON PULP CELLS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE.
Check Lemon Flavored Raspberry Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Flavored Raspberry Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


