Is Lemon Flavored Raspberry Loaf Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID [ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, AMYLASE), SUGAR, EGGS, SOY OIL, WATER, RASPBERRIES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MARGARINE (SOY OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, LEMON PEEL, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEMON PULP CELLS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE.

Check Lemon Flavored Raspberry Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBakingMeal Prep