Is Lemon Flavored Raspberry Loaf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium propionate
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID [ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, AMYLASE), SUGAR, EGGS, SOY OIL, WATER, RASPBERRIES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MARGARINE (SOY OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, LEMON PEEL, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEMON PULP CELLS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE.

Check Lemon Flavored Raspberry Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBakingMeal Prep