Is Lemon gooey butter bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +6 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono - And Diglycerides, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Palm Oil, Egg Whites, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Water, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Acacia Gum, Citric Acid), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Sugar, Egg, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean Gum,, Guar Gum)), Lemon Juice, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Donut Sugar (Dextrose, Food Starch-modified, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Calcium Propionate , Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Pan Spray (Soy Lecithin, (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Mineral Oil)), Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Lemon gooey butter bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon gooey butter bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


