Is Lemon gooey butter bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- cream
- cream cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- eggs
- egg whites
- natural flavors
- diesters of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +10 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono - And Diglycerides, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Palm Oil, Egg Whites, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Water, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Acacia Gum, Citric Acid), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Sugar, Egg, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean Gum,, Guar Gum)), Lemon Juice, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Donut Sugar (Dextrose, Food Starch-modified, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Calcium Propionate , Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Pan Spray (Soy Lecithin, (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Mineral Oil)), Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Lemon gooey butter bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon gooey butter bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


