Is Lemon gooey butter bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono - And Diglycerides, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Palm Oil, Egg Whites, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Water, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Acacia Gum, Citric Acid), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Sugar, Egg, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean Gum,, Guar Gum)), Lemon Juice, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Donut Sugar (Dextrose, Food Starch-modified, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Calcium Propionate , Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Pan Spray (Soy Lecithin, (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Mineral Oil)), Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Lemon gooey butter bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon gooey butter bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


