Is Lemon gooey butter bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat flour
- enriched flour bleached
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- +1 more
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono - And Diglycerides, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Palm Oil, Egg Whites, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Water, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Acacia Gum, Citric Acid), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Sugar, Egg, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean Gum,, Guar Gum)), Lemon Juice, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Donut Sugar (Dextrose, Food Starch-modified, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Calcium Propionate , Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Pan Spray (Soy Lecithin, (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Mineral Oil)), Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Lemon gooey butter bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon gooey butter bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


