Is Mt Barker Lemon & Herb Greek Style Sliced Chicken 220g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range chicken leg fillet
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
free range chicken leg fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Free Range Chicken Leg Fillet (89%), Greek Style Lemon Herb Marinade (Sugar, Salt, Herbs & Spices, Lemon Powder [Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour], Food Acid [Citric Acid], Vegetable Powder, Vegetable Gum [Xanthan Gum], Dehydrated Vegetable, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Canola Oil, Herb Extract, Antioxidant [Rosemary Extract], Spice Extract), Marinade (Dextrose, Vinegar Powder, Potato Starch, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Natural Flavour, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Vegetable Gum [Guar Gum], Herb Extracts).
Check Mt Barker Lemon & Herb Greek Style Sliced Chicken 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt Barker Lemon & Herb Greek Style Sliced Chicken 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Slice


