Is Mt Barker Lemon & Herb Greek Style Sliced Chicken 220g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- free range chicken leg fillet
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
- natural flavour
free range chicken leg fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Free Range Chicken Leg Fillet (89%), Greek Style Lemon Herb Marinade (Sugar, Salt, Herbs & Spices, Lemon Powder [Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour], Food Acid [Citric Acid], Vegetable Powder, Vegetable Gum [Xanthan Gum], Dehydrated Vegetable, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Canola Oil, Herb Extract, Antioxidant [Rosemary Extract], Spice Extract), Marinade (Dextrose, Vinegar Powder, Potato Starch, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Natural Flavour, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Vegetable Gum [Guar Gum], Herb Extracts).
Check Mt Barker Lemon & Herb Greek Style Sliced Chicken 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt Barker Lemon & Herb Greek Style Sliced Chicken 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Slice


